Privacy Policy

Part A: Privacy Statement of www.ezeedose.com

1. Context

1.1 What is www.ezeedose.com?

  1. www.ezeedose.com ("Website") is an internet based portal owned and operated by Ezeedose (" Ezeedose"), a firm incorporated under Indian Partnership Act 1932. The Website is a platform that facilitates the online sale and purchase of pharmaceutical products and services offered by various merchants/ vendors/ service providers ("Sellers") (collectively the "Services"). The Services are offered to the Users through various modes which shall include issue of discount coupons and vouchers that can be redeemed for various services.These terms and conditions of use ("Terms of Use") of the Website between Ezeedose and the users/ Sellers/registrants of the Website ("You" or "Your" or "Yourself" or "User") describe the terms on which Ezeedose offers You access to the Website and the Services through the Website.

  2. CUSTOMER DATA: For providing its Services, Ezeedose will host data and information. Ezeedose will not review, share, distribute, or reference any such User data except as provided in the Terms of Use, or as may be required by law. Individual records of User data may be viewed or accessed only for the purpose of resolving a problem, support issues, or suspected violation of the terms of use, or as may be required by law. We would take all reasonable precautions for maintaining confidentiality of data.

  3. Ezeedose can be reached, for all questions and directions related to this privacy policy, by:

    1. Sending a letter marked to the attention of Customer Care, Ezeedose to Ezeedose,902 Tower – 1, Pinnacle Residency, Ayyanthole, Trichur – 680003, Kerala, India or

    2. Sending an email to info@ezeedose.com.

1.2 Why this privacy policy?

  1. This privacy policy is published in compliance of:

    1. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;

    2. Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the "SPI Rules"); and

    3. Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

  2. This privacy policy states the following:

    1. The type of information collected from the visitors of the Website and the Users, including sensitive personal data or information;

    2. The purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and

    3. How and to whom Ezeedose will disclose such information.

1.3 What is personal information?

  1. This privacy policy is published in compliance of:

    1. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;

    2. Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the "SPI Rules"); and

    3. Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

  2. This privacy policy states the following:

    1. The type of information collected from the visitors of the Website and the Users, including sensitive personal data or information;

    2. The purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and

    3. How and to whom Ezeedose will disclose such information.

2. Privacy Statement

2.1 All Visitors and Users Note:

  1. section applies to all visitors and the Users.

  2. Accordingly, a condition of each User's use of and access to the Website and to the other services provided by Ezeedose to Users is their acceptance of the Terms of Use located at Part B below, which also involves acceptance of the terms of this privacy policy. Any User that does not agree with any provisions of the same is required to leave the Website immediately.

  3. A User may have limited access to the Website and utilize some of the Services provided by Ezeedose without creating an account on the Website. Unregistered Users can access some of the information and details available on the Website. In order to have access to all the features and benefits on our Website, a User may be required to first create an account on our Website. To create an account a User is required to provide the following information, which such User recognizes and expressly acknowledges is personal information allowing others, including Ezeedose, to identify the User: name, User ID, email address, country, ZIP/postal code,age, phone number, password chosen by the User and valid financial account information. Other information requested on the registration page, including the ability to receive promotional offers from Ezeedose, is optional. Ezeedose may, in future, include other optional requests for information from the User to help Ezeedose to customize the Website to deliver personalized information to the User. Without User's agreement, Ezeedose will not share, rent or sell any personal information with third parties in any way other than what is disclosed in this privacy polcy.

  4. All the information provided to Ezeedose by a User, including sensitive personal information, is voluntary. User has the right to withdraw his/her/its consent at any time, in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy and the Terms of Use, but please note that withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive.

  5. User can access, modify, correct and eliminate the data about him/her/it which has been collected pursuant to his/her/its decision to become a User. If User updates any of his/her/its information, Ezeedose may keep a copy of the information which User originally provided to Ezeedose in its archives for uses documented herein. Ezeedose takesUser's rights seriously and encourages User to use them if User deems this to be appropriate. User may exercise these rights by emailing Ezeedose at info@ezeedose.com.

  6. Due to the communications standards on the Internet, when a User visits the Website, Ezeedose automatically receive the URL of the site from which such User came and the site to which such User is going when he/she/it leaves. Ezeedose also receives the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each User's computer (or the proxy server a User used to access the World Wide Web), User's computer operating system and type of web browser the User is using, email patterns, as well as the name of User's ISP. This information is used to analyze overall trends to help Ezeedose improve its Service. The linkage between User's IP address and User's personally identifiable information is not shared with third-parties without such User's permission or except when required by law. Notwithstanding the above, Ezeedose may share some of the aggregate findings (not the specific data) with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help grow its business..

  7. The Website uses temporary cookies to store certain data (that is not sensitive personal data or information) that is used by Ezeedose and its service providers for the technical administration of the Website, research and development, and for User administration. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing services to its Users, Ezeedose may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User's browser. Ezeedose does not store personally identifiable information in the cookies.

  8. Ezeedose may keep records of telephone callsreceived and made for making inquiries, orders or other purposes for the purpose of administration of Services, research and development and for User administration.

  9. Ezeedose allows other companies, to serve advertisements to the Users. These companies include third party ad servers, ad agencies, ad technology vendors and research firms. Ezeedose may "target" some ads to User that fit a certain general profile. Ezeedose does NOT use personally identifiable information to target ads.

  10. This privacy policy applies to web sites and services that are owned and operated by Ezeedose. Ezeedose does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users' computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which Ezeedose is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, Ezeedose does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does Ezeedose guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Ezeedose of the website, the website's provider, or the information on the website. Ezeedose encourages the User to read the privacy policies of that website.

  11. The Website may enable User to communicate with other Users or to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other Users may collect such data. Ezeedose hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any misuse of such information that is made available by visitors in such a manner.

  12. Ezeedose does not collect information about the visitors of the Website from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations, save and except for the purposes of registration of the Users (the collection, storage and disclosure of which each User must agree to under the terms of use in order for Ezeedose to effectively render the Services).

  13. Ezeedose does not knowingly collect personal data from children.

  14. Ezeedose has implemented Indian legal industry standard security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that it has under its control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

  15. Ezeedose will not disclose any personal information or data to governmental institutions or authorities unless such disclosure is requisitioned under any Indian law or judicial decree or when Ezeedose, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply our terms of use.

  16. Ezeedose addresses any discrepancies and grievances of all Users with respect to processing of information in a time bound manner. For this purpose, Ezeedose has designated a Grievance Officer, who will redress the grievances of the Users expeditiously but within one month from the date of receipt of grievance, and who can be reached by:

    1. Sending a letter marked to the attention of Grievance Officer, Ezeedose to Ezeedose,902 Tower – 1, Pinnacle Residency, Ayyanthole, Trichur – 680003, Kerala, India or;

    2. Sending an email to info@ezeedose.com

2.2 Casual Visitors Note:

  1. No sensitive personal data or informations automatically collected by Ezeedose from any casual visitors of this website, who are merely perusing the site.

  2. Nevertheless, certain provisions of this privacy policy are applicable to even such casual visitors, and such casual visitors are also required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein, failing which they are required to leave this Website immediately.

  3. If you, as a casual visitor, have inadvertently browsed any other pages of this Website prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which such information is obtained, stored or used, merely quitting this browser application should ordinarily clear all temporary cookies installed by Ezeedose. All visitors, however, encouraged to use the "clear cookies" functionality of their browsers to ensure such clearing / deletion, as Ezeedose cannot guarantee, predict or provide for the behaviour of the equipment of all the visitors ofthe Website.

  4. You are not a casual visitor if you have willingly submitted any personal data or information to Ezeedose through any means, including email, post or through the registration process on the Website.All such visitors will be deemed to be, and will be treated as,Users for the purposes of this privacy policy, and in which case, all the statements in this privacy policy apply to such persons.

2.3 Users Note:

  1. As part of the registration/application creation and submission process that is available to Users on this website, certain information, including sensitive personal data or information is collected from the Users.

  2. All the statements in this privacy policy apply to all Users, and all Users are therefore required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein prior to submitting any sensitive personal data or information to Ezeedose, failing which they are required to leave this Website immediately.

  3. If you have inadvertently submitted any such information to Ezeedose prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which such information is collected, stored or used, then you may access, modify and delete all information stored about You by Ezeedose by clicking on the "Edit Profile" link on the navigation bar of the Website. In addition, any User can ask Ezeedose, by sending an email to info@ezeedose.com whether Ezeedose is keeping personal data about him/her, and every User is also entitled to require Ezeedose to delete and destroy all such information relating to him/her (but not other Users) in its possession.

  4. Users' personally identifiable information they choose to provide on the Website is used to help the Users describe / identify themselves. Other information that does not personally identify the Users as an individual, is collected by Ezeedose from Users (such as, patterns of utilization described above) and is exclusively owned by Ezeedose. Ezeedose may also use such information in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates. If Ezeedose wishes to use any User's personal data for a new purpose, it will seek such User's permission before doing so.

  5. Ezeedose will communicate with the Users through email and notices posted on the Website or through other means available through the service, including text and other forms of messaging. The Users can change their e-mail and contact preferences at any time by logging into their "Account" at www.ezeedose.com and changing the account settings.

  6. At times, Ezeedose conducts a User survey to collect information about Users' preferences. These surveys are optional and if Users choose to respond, their responses will be kept anonymous. Similarly, Ezeedose may offer contests to qualifying Users in which we ask for contact and demographic information such as name, email address and mailing address. None of this information is shared with third parties, except in summary form, if at all. The demographic information that Ezeedose collects in the registration process and through surveys is used to help Ezeedose improve its Services to meet the needs and preferences of Users. This may include targeting advertising to Users about our Services. Information we gather through a contest may also be disclosed to third parties, as necessary, for prize fulfillment and other aspects of any contest or similar offering.

  7. All Ezeedose employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of sensitive personal data or information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of every User's sensitive personal data and information.

  8. Ezeedose may also disclose or transfer User's personal and other information a User provides, to another third party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets of a Ezeedose corporation division or company. Any third party to which Ezeedose transfers or sells its assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that a User provide to us.

  9. To the extent necessary to provide Users with the services on the Website, Ezeedose may provide their Personal Information to third party contractors who work on behalf of or with Ezeedose to provide Users with such services, to help Ezeedose communicate with Users or to maintain the Website. Generally these contractors do not have any independent right to share this information, however certain contractors who provide services on the Website, including the providers of online communications services, will have rights to use and disclose the personal information collected in connection with the provision of these services in accordance with their own privacy policies.

3. Registration Process

3.1 As part of the registration process, Ezeedose collects the following personal information from the Users:

  1. Name;

  2. User ID;

  3. Email address;

  4. Address (including country and ZIP/postal code);

  5. Gender;

  6. Age;

  7. Phone number;

  8. Password chosen by the User;

  9. Valid financial account information; and

  10. Other details as the User may volunteer.

3.2 All the information listed in S. 3.1of this privacy policy ("User Information") is maintained by Ezeedose in electronic form on its equipment, and on the equipment of its employees. User Information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. Regardless of the manner of storage, Ezeedose will keep all User Information confidential, and will only disclose End User Information in the following manner:

  1. Ezeedose makes all User Information accessible to its employees only on a need-to-know basis, and binds all such employees to strict confidentiality obligations.

  2. Part of the functionality of the Website is assisting the Sellers to maintain and organise such information to effect sale and purchase of products. Ezeedose may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the appropriate authorities, or to Sellers who request access to such information.

  3. Part of the functionality of the Website is assisting the Usersto access information relating to pharmaceutical products. Ezeedose may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the relevant Users.

Notwithstanding the above, Ezeedose shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Users' personal data or events that are beyond the reasonable control of Ezeedose including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

4. Change to privacy policy

4.1 The Users acknowledge that this privacy policy is part of the Terms of Use and unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Website and its Services signifies their assent to this privacy policy. User's visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this policy and Terms of Use. Ezeedose may update this privacy policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way Ezeedose treats Users personally identifiable information, Ezeedose will display a notice on the Website or send Users an email, as provided for above. Unless stated otherwise, Ezeedose's current privacy policy applies to all information that Ezeedose has about Users and their account.Notwithstanding the above, Ezeedose shall not be required to notify the Users of any changes made to the privacy policy.

4.2 If a User uses the Service after notice of changes have been sent to such User or published on the Website, such User hereby provideshis/her/its consent to the changed practices.